UMR 5672

logo de l'ENS de Lyon
logo du CNRS logo UCBL
Vous êtes ici : Accueil / Séminaires / Autres séminaires / Archives - Other Seminars

Archives - Other Seminars

Past "Other" seminars

Below is the archived list of past extra seminars.
 

Philippe Maurin, Karin Kim Lim

Philippe Maurin et Karin Kim Lim (Direction des affaires internationales, ENS de Lyon)
Cartographie des partenariats internationaux au Laboratoire
05/07/2019 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salles de réunion du M7

Lire la suite…

Mordecai Mac Low

Mordecai Mac Low (American Museum of Natural History & Flatiron Institute)
Formation and Evolution of Molecular Clouds: Gravity or Turbulence?
21/06/2019 de 11:00 à 12:00 Amphi F

Lire la suite…

John Sader

John E. Sader (Melbourne Univ., Australia)
Dynamics of micron and nanometre scale mechanical devices in fluid with applications to atomic and molecular sensing
14/06/2019 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle de réunion M7

Lire la suite…

Pedro Rodrigues

Pedro Rodrigues (GIPSA-lab, Grenoble)
Matching datasets for Brain Computer Interfaces using Riemannian Geometry
23/05/2019 de 11:00 à 12:00 R116

Lire la suite…

Mani Mathur

Mani Mathur (Madras, Inde)
Local instabilities in internal waves
26/04/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room M7

Lire la suite…

Nikolay Gnedzilov

Nikolay Gnedzilov (Lorentz Instituut, Leiden University, The Netherlands)
Seminar
05/04/2019 de 11:00 à 12:00 room M7

Lire la suite…

Filippo Vicentini

Filippo Vicentini (Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques (MPQ), Univ. Paris Diderot)
Dissipative phase transitions in the Driven-Dissipative Bose-Hubbard model
29/03/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room M7

Lire la suite…

Geneviève Pourroy

Geneviève Pourroy (Déléguée scientifique à la Valorisation, CNRS - Institut de Physique)
Présentation du service valorisation du CNRS
28/02/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 117

Lire la suite…

Matthieu Constant

Matthieu Constant (UCL, Belgium)
Simulations of immersed granular flows using an unresolved CFD-DEM model
15/02/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room M7

Lire la suite…

Joachim Peinke

Joachim Peinke (Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)
High precision results for turbulence
23/11/2018 de 14:00 à 15:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Jukka Pekola

Jukka Pekola (Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland)
Measuring heat currents in superconducting circuits
21/11/2018 de 13:30 à 14:30 Amphi Schrödinger

Lire la suite…

Christophe Brouzet

Christophe Brouzet (IRPHE, Marseille)
Orientation dynamics and effective interfacial tension in dense colloidal nanorod dispersions
15/11/2018 de 15:00 à 16:00 Amphi E

Lire la suite…

Volodymyr Myr

Volodymyr Myr (EPFL)
Anomaly detection in the dynamics of web and social networks using associative memory
09/11/2018 de 10:00 à 11:00 room M7.101

Lire la suite…

Nicolas Keriven

Nicolas Keriven (ENS Paris)
A Dual Certificates Analysis of Compressive Off-the-Grid Recovery
19/10/2018 de 10:00 à 11:00 room M7.101

Lire la suite…

Clement Elvira

Clément Elvira (INRIA Rennes)
Greedy algorithms and continuous dictionaries : is exact recovery still possible?
12/10/2018 de 10:00 à 11:00 room M7.101

Lire la suite…

Andrea Loukas

Andrea Loukas (EPFL)
Graph reduction by local variation
11/10/2018 de 13:30 à 14:30 room M7.101

Lire la suite…

Bastien Pasdeloup

Bastien Pasdeloup (EPFL)
A few applications of graph signal processing in machine learning and medicine
05/10/2018 de 10:00 à 11:00 room M7.101

Lire la suite…

Paolo Frasca

Paolo Frasca (CNRS, Gipsa-lab, Grenoble)
The harmonic influence in social networks and its distributed computation by message passing
03/07/2018 de 13:30 à 14:30 room M7.101

Lire la suite…

Nicolas Roch

Nicolas Roch (Institut Néel, Grenoble)
Exploring the many-body regime of light-matter interaction
04/05/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle des Commissions

Lire la suite…

Jean-Pierre Hansen

Jean-Pierre Hansen (Cambridge University, UK)
Underscreening and Casimir forces in confined ionic liquids
27/04/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi A

Lire la suite…

Brian Arbic

Brian Arbic (Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Michigan, USA)
Global modeling of the oceanic internal gravity wave spectrum
30/03/2018 de 11:00 à 12:00 salle des Commissions

Lire la suite…

Ingrid Daubechies

Ingrid Daubechies (Duke University, Durham, USA)
Mathématiques, analyse d'images et histoire de l'art
16/03/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi A

Lire la suite…

Julien Flamant

Julien Flamant (Laboratoire CRIStAL, Centre de Recherche en Informatique, Signal et Automatique de Lille, Centrale Lille)
A polarization framework for bivariate signal processing
23/02/2018 de 11:00 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Benjamin Melinand

Benjamin Melinand (Indiana University , USA)
Meteo and landslide tsunamis : a mathematical approach
20/12/2017 de 14:00 à 15:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Pascal Panizza

Pascal Panizza (Institut de Physique de Rennes)
Formation of labyrinthine drying patterns in 2D model porous media
08/12/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Bernard Castaing

Bernard Castaing (LEGI Grenoble)
E=mc2 and the negative pressure of Dark Energy
01/12/2017 de 11:00 à 12:00 Amphi E

Lire la suite…

Anton Zadorin

Anton Zadorin (ESPCI)
PEN DNA toolbox: a versatile tool for biomimetics in reaction-diffusion self-organization
24/11/2017 de 11:00 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Mikko Alava

Mikko Alava (Aalto University, Finland)
Criticality of Dislocation Plasticity
22/11/2017 de 10:45 à 11:45 petite salle de réunion du Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Haggai Landa

Haggai Landa (LPTMS)
Solitons and nonlinearity with trapped ions
21/06/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Nina Kirstein

Nina Kirstein (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, german Research Center for Environmental Health)
How does chromatin dictate pre-replication complex positioning and activation in humans?
19/05/2017 de 11:00 à 12:00

Lire la suite…

Rafael Granero-Belinchon

Rafael Granero-Belinchon (Lyon 1)
On the dynamics of interfaces separating incompressible fluids
07/04/2017 de 11:00 à 12:00 Amphi. E

Lire la suite…

Landry Bretheau

Landry Bretheau (Massachussets Institute of Technology, MIT, USA)
Spectroscopy of Andreev States in Atomic Contacts & Graphene: The Fermionic Side of Josephson Effect
03/03/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi E

Lire la suite…

Stephan Wessel

Stephan Wessel (RWTH-Aachen)
Excitations near Quantum Critical Dimerised Antiferromagnets
16/12/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi Schrödinger

Lire la suite…

Elisabeth Lemaire

Elisabeth Lemaire (LPMC, Université de Nice)
La rhéologie des suspensions non-Browniennes : une histoire de contact
02/12/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi E

Lire la suite…

Matthieu Labousse

Matthieu Labousse (Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, Université Paris Diderot)
De l'auto-organisation au contrôle ondulatoire : une expérimentation théorique
04/11/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi H

Lire la suite…

Stefan Skupin

Stefan Skupin (Université de Bordeaux)
Computational Nonlinear Optics
28/10/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Philippe Naveau

Philippe Naveau (Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l'Environnement (LSCE), IPSL-CNRS)
Attribution of climate records in a multi-model max-stable framework
22/09/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 CBP room 1027

Lire la suite…

David Ferreira

David Ferreira (Université de Reading, Grande Bretagne)
Linking Glacial-Interglacial cycles to multiple equilibria of climate
21/06/2016 de 15:00 à 16:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Elsa Bayart

Elsa Bayart (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Lubricated friction: insight into weakening mechanisms
14/04/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi C

Lire la suite…

Matthieu Wyart

Matthieu Wyart (EPFL, Lausanne)
Levy flight in mayonnaise
01/04/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Ngoc Diep Lai

Ngoc Diep Lai (LPQM, ENS Cachan)
Étude et réalisation de structures photoniques à base de polymère: Application à l’optique quantique
18/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Nir Navon

Nir Navon (Cambridge University)
Un Gaz Quantique dans une Boîte de Lumière
11/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Patricia Ern & Véronique Roig

Patricia Ern & Véronique Roig (IMFT, Toulouse)
Mouvement et sillage d'une bulle en ascension libre dans une cellule confinée
04/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Taofiq Paraiso

Taofiq Paraiso (Max-Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany)
Nonlinear cavity optomechanics with photonic crystal resonators
12/02/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Andrea Alberti

Andrea Alberti (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Universität Bonn)
Quantum walks with neutral atoms: A look into the motion of a quantum particle
05/02/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Konstantinos Lagoudakis

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Stanford University)
Light-Matter Interactions in Semiconductors: Fundamental Physics and Applications
15/01/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Francesco Puosi

Francesco Puosi (LiPhy, Grenoble)
Flow of athermal disordered media: from microscopic simulations to coarse-grained models
12/11/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Giacomo Gradenigo

Giacomo Gradenigo (LiPhy, Grenoble)
Temperature and correlations in effective theories for driven dissipative systems
10/11/2015 de 14:00 à 15:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Guillaume Laibe

Guillaume Laibe (University of St Andrews, UK)
Planet, or not planet…
06/11/2015 de 14:00 à 15:00 salle des Thèses

Lire la suite…

Lasse Laurson

Lasse Laurson (Aalto University, Finland)
Avalanches in crystal plasticity: from jamming to pinning
04/11/2015 de 14:00 à 15:00 CBP, room 1027

Lire la suite…

Baptiste Darbois Texier

Baptiste Darbois Texier (GRASP, Phys. Dpt. Université de Liège, Belgique)
Physics of a toy geyser
21/10/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Bruno Laburthe-Tolra

Bruno Laburthe-Tolra (Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers — Univ. Paris XIII, Villetaneuse)
Dipolar chromium atoms: Spin dynamics in optical lattices and thermodynamics
10/07/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Greg Ivey

Greg Ivey (The University of Western Australia, Perth)
Ocean-coral reef interactions: physics meets biology
03/07/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Jukka Pekola

Jukka Pekola (Low Temperature Laboratory, Aalto University, Helsinki, Finlande)
Thermodynamics with electrons in a circuit
27/05/2015 de 10:30 à 11:30 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Jorge R. Ramos

Jorge R. Ramos (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Espagne)
Development and applications of atomic force microscopy for the study of proteins and cancer cells
26/05/2015 de 14:00 à 15:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Michele Castellana

Michele Castellana (Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics, Princeton University, USA)
Modeling the dynamics of enzyme-cluster self-assembly
29/04/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Thomas Barois

Thomas Barois (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Mécaniques des plantes : quelles informations tirer de l’étude des rubans élastiques
08/04/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Evan Variano

Evan Variano (University of California Berkeley, USA)
Turbulent transport of non-spherical suspended particles: particle shape and rotation
01/04/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Sophie Ramananarivo

Sophie Ramananarivo (Courant Institute, New York University)
Improving the performance of a flapping wing
19/03/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Leonardo Grigorio

Leonardo Grigorio (CEFET/RJ - UnED Nova Friburgo)
Effective action approach to evaluation of velocity gradient PDFs in a Lagrangian turbulence model
26/02/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Salle 115

Lire la suite…

Anthony Stickland

Anthony Stickland (Dpt. Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, University of Melbourne)
Time and Rate-Dependent Yielding of Strongly-Flocculated Suspensions
20/02/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Javier Castro Jimenez

Javier Castro Jimenez (IDAEA-CSIC, Barcelona)
Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) in the atmospheric boundary layer: Where do they go?
13/02/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Roberto Camassa

Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina)
Settling in stratified fluids: a tortoise-and-hare experimental and mathematical tale
05/02/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Stanislao Gualdi

Stanislao Gualdi (Laboratoire MAS, Ecole Centrale Paris)
Tipping points in macroeconomic agent-based models
23/01/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 115

Lire la suite…

Harmen de Jongh & Saskia de Jong

Harmen de Jongh / Saskia de Jong (Top Institute Food & Nutrition (TIFN), Netherlands)
Protein-specific behaviour in food products; aggregation, network assembly and responses to mechanical deformation / Dynamic energy dissipation in protein-networks determines the texture of food gels
21/01/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 207

Lire la suite…

Michele Castellana

Michele Castellana (Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics, Princeton University, USA)
Enzyme clustering can induce metabolic channeling
19/12/2014 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 115

Lire la suite…

Actions sur le document