Past seminars (2021)
APRIL 2021
Monday 26 April @ 11.00
Danny Geelen
Ghent University, Belgium
Why is heat such a problem for sexual reproduction ?
Host : Olivier Hamant
MAY 2021
Monday 3 May @ 15.00
John Fowler
Oregon State University, USA
The Non-Mendelian Genetics of Pollen Function
Host : Nath Jacquier
Monday 17 May @ 11.00
Mattias Thelander
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Control of reproductive development in moss : The interplay between auxin synthesis and sensing
Host : Yoan Coudert
Monday 31 May @ 15.00
Fay-Wei Li
Cornell University, USA
Cyanobacteria symbiosis and carbon-concentrating mechanism in hornworts
Host : Yoan Coudert
JUNE 2021
Monday 7 June @ 11.00
David Bouchez
IJPB INRA Versailles, France
Spatial coordination of division, growth and differentiation in plant cells
Host : Marie Cécile Caillaud
Monday 21 June @ 11.00
Hardy Rolletschek
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany
Assimilate partitioning and metabolic flux control in oilseeds and cereal grains
Host : Yannick Fierlej
BEFORE APRIL 2021 :
Monday 15 March @ 11.00
Charles Melnyk
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Unraveling the mechanisms of tissue regeneration and graft formation
Host : Benoit Landrein
— -
Monday 1 March @ 11.00
Ryushiro Kasahara
Gakushuin University, Japan
"L’échec est la mère du succès" - Plant Reproductive Strategies, learning from failure of the pollen tube guidance, fertilization and seed formation
Host : Olivier Hamant
— -
Monday 1 March @ 14.00
Naomi Nakayama
Imperial College London, UK
The forms and functions of slender bodies in nature : the greener side of the story
Host : Olivier Hamant
— -
Monday 1 February @ 11.00
Yuki Hirakawa
Gakushuin University, Japan
Stem cell promoting activity of CLAVATA peptide signaling in Marchantia polymorpha
Host : Olivier Hamant
— -
Monday 15 February @ 11.30
Edouard Hannezo
IST Vienna, Austria
Phase transitions in morphogenesis
Host : Yoan Coudert
— -
Monday 15 February @ 16.00
Antia Rodriguez
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Flexible plumbing : vascular developmental plasticity in response to environmental cues
Host : Yvon Jaillais
— -
Monday 22 February @ 11.00
Debora Gasperini
Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany
Fences in turmoil : interplay between plant cell walls and jasmonate production
Host : Olivier Hamant
— -
Monday 22 February @ 16.00
Julien Derr
Université Paris Diderot, France
Morphogenetic movements in plants
Host : Gwyneth Ingram
— -
Monday 18 January @ 11.00
Silvia Grigolon
Crick Institute London, UK
Understanding the mechanics of coordinated tissue movements in zebrafish gastrulation
Host : Christophe Godin
— -
Monday 11 January @ 11.00
Pauline Jullien
University of Bern, Switzerland
ARGONAUTE3 function upon induction by the bacterial virulence factor SyringolinA
Host : Yvon Jaillais
— -
Monday 25 January @ 11.00
George Bassel
University of Warwick, UK
Processing environmental signals in plant organs through distributed computation
Host : Olivier Hamant
— -
Monday 25 January @ 15.00
Yaowu Yuan
University of Connecticut, USA
A feeling for the organism : Genetics, development, and evolution of phenotypic diversity and novelty in monkeyflowers
Host : Marie Monniaux
— -
Tuesday 26 January @ 9.15
Ali Ferjani
Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan
Molecular basis of organ size regulation in plants : Insights from compensation
Host : Olivier Hamant
— -