Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Sections

UMR 5672

logo de l'ENS de Lyon
logo du CNRS
You are here: Home / Seminars / Archives / Machine Learning and Signal Processing

Machine Learning and Signal Processing

Past Machine Learning and Signal Processing seminars

Cyril Cano

Cyril Cano (PhD Student, GIPSA-lab, Grenoble ; encadrants : N. Le Bihan et E. Chassande-Mottin)
TBA
Jul 21, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Maxime Ferreira Da Costa

Maxime Ferreira Da Costa (research associate in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Southern California)
Limites de résolution du problème de déconvolution de sources ponctuelles
Jun 29, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Franck Picard

Franck Picard (DR CNRS, LBMC)
Machine Learning for Single-Cell Biology
Jun 28, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Sara El Bouch

Sara El Bouch (PhD Student, GIPSA-lab, Grenoble ; encadrants : Olivier Michel et Pierre Comon)
Multivariate Normality Test for the detection of Weak Tremors
Jun 21, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Nicolas Keriven ; Samuel Vaiter

Nicolas Keriven (CNRS, Gipsa) et Samuel Vaiter (CNRS, Université Côte d'Azur)
2 talks: "Graph Neural Networks on Large Random Graphs: Convergence, Stability, Universality" and "Sélection d'hyperparamètres via la différentiation algorithmique"
Jun 17, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:30

Read More…

Yusuf Yigit Pilavci

Yusuf Yigit Pilavci (PhD Student, GIPSA-lab, Grenoble ; encadrants : Pierre-Olivier Amblard ; Nicolas Tremblay ; Simon Barthelmé)
Wilson’s Algorithm for Randomized Linear Algebra
Jun 09, 2022 from 01:00 to 03:00

Read More…

Etienne Lasalle

Etienne Lasalle (PhD Student, Laboratoire de Mathématiques - Université Paris-Saclay - Orsay)
Heat diffusion distance processes for graphs and their application to distribution shift detection
Jun 07, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Ayoub Belhadji

Ayoub Belhadji (post-doc, LIP, ENS de Lyon)
Kernel approximations using determinantal point processes
May 17, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Ulysse Marteau-Ferey

Ulysse Marteau-Ferey (PhD, DI, ENS Paris)
Sum of squares with Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces, a path to global optimisation of regular functions
May 12, 2022 from 10:00 to 11:00

Read More…

Adrian Basarab

Adrian Basarab (Prof Univ.Lyon 1; CREATIS)
Deep unfolding network for image restoration by quantum interactive patches
May 10, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Clara Lage

Clara Lage (post-doc, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Optimal ecological transition path using MMK formulation
May 03, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Anthony Ozier-Lafontaine

Anthony Ozier-Lafontaine (Laboratoire de Mathématiques Jean Leray. Université de Nantes)
(Reporté) Test non-paramétrique de comparaison d'échantillon basé sur les méthodes a noyaux: application au Single-Cell RNA sequencing
Apr 26, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Cédric Vincent-Cuaz

Cédric Vincent-Cuaz (PhD candidate, Univ Nice)
Optimal Transport for Unsupervised Graph Representation Learning
Apr 19, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Nicolas Ducros

Nicolas Ducros (INSA de Lyon, CREATIS)
Deep reconstruction methods for computational hyperspectral imaging
Apr 12, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

"Machine Learning and sampling methods for climate and physics"

Ronan Fablet (IMT Atlantique) ; Tom Beucler (UNIL, Lausanne) ; Manon Michel (UCA) ; Davide Feranda (LSCE, IPSL) ; George Miloshevich (ENSL, CNRS)
Mini meeting "Machine Learning and sampling methods for climate and physics"
from Apr 04, 2022 01:30 to Apr 05, 2022 05:30

Read More…

Hugues Van Assel

Hugues Van Assel (UMPA, ENS de Lyon)
A Probabilistic Graph Coupling View of Dimension Reduction
Mar 29, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Yann Issartel

Yann Issartel (post doc CREST)
The Seriation and 1D-localization problems in latent space models.
Mar 08, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Louis Duvivier

Louis Duvivier (ATER LIRIS & INSA de Lyon)
Evaluation and comparison of graph statistical models
Mar 01, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Mastane Achab

Mastane Achab (coming from post-doc at Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Robustness via distributional dynamic programming
Feb 15, 2022 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Michael Arbel

Michael Arbel (post-doc à Grenoble, équipe J. Mairal)
Divergences for Implicit Generative Models.
Dec 16, 2021 from 11:30 to 12:30

Read More…

Gaetan Frusque

Gaetan Frusque (post-doc ETH Zurich)
Learnable Discrete Wavelet Transform for Data-Adapted Time-Frequency Representations
Nov 16, 2021 from 04:00 to 05:00

Read More…

Vincent Schellekens

Vincent Schellekens (Inria, Dante - OCKHAM, LIP)
Quantized Compressive Learning: from broad intuitions to precise guarantees
Nov 15, 2021 from 04:00 to 05:00

Read More…

Thomas Debarre

Thomas Debarre (PhD candidate, EPFL)
TBA
Sep 23, 2021 from 04:00 to 05:00

Read More…

Myriam Bontonou

Myriam Bontonou (PhD candidate, IMT Atlantique, Lab-STICC)
Few-Shot Learning on Graph-Structured Data: the Case of Brain Activation Maps
Jul 05, 2021 from 03:00 to 04:00

Read More…

Alexandre ARAUJO

Alexandre ARAUJO (Université Paris-Dauphine PSL)
Structured Toeplitz matrices to build compact and secure neural networks
Jul 01, 2021 from 03:45 to 04:45

Read More…

Rémi Vaudaine

Rémi Vaudaine (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, Saint-Etienne)
Contextual anomalies in graphs, detection and explanation
Jun 24, 2021 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Franck Picard

Franck Picard (CNRS, LBMC, ENS de Lyon)
Statistical foundations of stochastic neighbor embedding
May 20, 2021 from 10:00 to 11:00

Read More…

Jérémy Cohen

Jérémy Cohen (CNRS, IRISA, équipe PANAMA, Rennes)
Learning with Low-rank Approximations
May 06, 2021 from 10:00 to 11:00

Read More…

Benjamin Girault

Benjamin Girault (enseignant-chercheur ENSAI, Rennes)
Leaving the Euclidean Norm in GSP: Theory, Applications and Perspectives
Apr 06, 2021 from 03:00 to 04:00

Read More…

Fabien Navarro

Fabien Navarro (enseignant-chercheur ENSAI, Rennes)
Adaptive large-scale graph signal denoising
Mar 30, 2021 from 02:00 to 03:00

Read More…

Julien Lesouple

Julien Lesouple (Post-doc fellow at TESA Laboratory)
Incorporating expert feedback into anomaly detection using support vector machines
Mar 25, 2021 from 01:00 to 02:00

Read More…

Guillaume Noyel

Guillaume Noyel (Research Director, International Prevention Research Institute, Dardilly (Métropole de Lyon), France
Traitement morphologique et logarithmique d’images acquises sous éclairement variable
Mar 11, 2021 from 10:00 to 11:00

Read More…

Titouan Vayer

Titouan Vayer (post-doctorant equipe inria DANTE ; ENS Lyon)
Optimal transport problemS for graphS learning
Mar 04, 2021 from 02:30 to 03:30

Read More…

Valerian Jacques-Dumas

Valerian Jacques-Dumas (étudiant ENSL, PLR équipe SISYPHE, Labo Physique, ENS Lyon)
Forecast of Extreme Heatwaves using Deep Learning
Mar 02, 2021 from 02:00 to 03:00

Read More…

Léonard Seydoux

Léonard Seydoux (post-doctorant ISTerre, Grenoble)
Analysis of complex physical systems with information theory and statistical learning
Mar 02, 2021 from 10:00 to 11:00

Read More…

Carlos Lassance

Carlos Lassance (post-doctorant naverlabs.com ; Grenoble)
Graph-based latent space analysis
Feb 26, 2021 from 02:30 to 03:30

Read More…

Pedro L.C. Rodrigues

Pedro L. C. Rodrigues (post-doctorant équipe Parietal, INRIA-Saclay)
Leveraging Global Parameters for Flow-based Neural Posterior Estimation
Feb 25, 2021 from 10:00 to 11:00

Read More…

Lorenzo Dall'Amico

Lorenzo Dall'Amico (doctorant GIPSA-lab, Grenoble)
The Bethe-Hessian matrix for community detection in static and dynamical sparse graphs
Feb 09, 2021 from 02:00 to 03:00

Read More…

Julien Fageot

Julien Fageot (post-doctorant à McGill University)
TV- based methods for sparse reconstruction in continuous-domain
Feb 08, 2021 from 10:30 to 11:30

Read More…

Tom Dupré la Tour

Tom Dupré la Tour (post-doctorant, Univ. Berkeley, CA, USA)
Feature-space selection in voxelwise encoding models with banded ridge regression
Feb 03, 2021 from 06:00 to 07:00

Read More…

Augustin Cosse

Augustin Cosse (post-doctorant ENS Paris)
Efficacité de l'optimisation convexe pour le traitement du signal et la science des données
Feb 01, 2021 from 02:30 to 03:30

Read More…

Valentin De Bortoli

Valentin De Bortoli (post-doctorant, Univ Oxford)
Maximum likelihood estimation of regularisation parameters in high-dimensional inverse problems: an empirical Bayesian approach
Jan 28, 2021 from 02:30 to 03:30

Read More…

Mathurin Massias

Mathurin Massias (post-doctorant à l'Université de Gènes)
Fast resolution resolution of structured inverse problems: extrapolation and iterative regularization
Jan 14, 2021 from 04:00 to 05:00

Read More…

Sixin Zhang

Sixin Zhang (IRIT, Université de Toulouse)
Statistical maximum-entropy models for turbulence generation
Dec 10, 2020 from 09:30 to 10:30

Read More…

François Malgouyres

François Malgouyres (IMT, Toulouse)
Un point sur les réseaux à poids quantifiés
Nov 24, 2020 from 09:00 to 10:00 Visio : https://ent-services.ens-lyon.fr/entVisio/quickjoin.php?hash=1321750ebd942062258b637f58c2209ddc6914e2a30297dd506c365d4c780fa3&meetingID=2481

Read More…

Julian Tachella

Julian Tachella (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh en post-doc avec Mike Davies)
Computational imaging: from applications to theory
Nov 13, 2020 from 02:30 to 03:30 M7 101

Read More…

Olivier Flasseur

Olivier Flasseur (Université de Lyon, Université Lyon1, ENS de Lyon, CNRS, Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de Lyon UMR 5574, F-69230, Saint-Genis-Laval, France)
Object detection, characterization and reconstructionfrom faint signals in images: applications in astronomy and microscopy
Oct 30, 2020 from 10:30 to 11:30 R 116 (GN1 Monod)

Read More…

Elisa Riccietti

Elisa Riccietti (Maitre de Conférence ENS de Lyon, membre de l’équipe Dante du LIP)
Second order optimization methods for the solution of large scale nonlinear noisy problems
Oct 14, 2020 from 11:00 to 12:00 Salle de réunion du LIP, M7-316, ENS de Lyon, Site Monod

Read More…

Quentin Duchemin

Quentin Duchemin (U. Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée)
Link predictions
Oct 08, 2020 from 10:00 to 11:00 Salle de réunion M7 du LIP - 3e étage

Read More…

Document Actions