UMR 5672

logo de l'ENS de Lyon
logo du CNRS logo UCBL
You are here: Home / Seminars / Other seminars / Archives - Other Seminars

Archives - Other Seminars

Past "Other" seminars

Below is the archived list of past extra seminars.
 

John Sader

John E. Sader (Melbourne Univ., Australia)
Dynamics of micron and nanometre scale mechanical devices in fluid with applications to atomic and molecular sensing
Jun 14, 2019 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Salle de réunion M7

Read More…

Pedro Rodrigues

Pedro Rodrigues (GIPSA-lab, Grenoble)
Matching datasets for Brain Computer Interfaces using Riemannian Geometry
May 23, 2019 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM R116

Read More…

Mani Mathur

Mani Mathur (Madras, Inde)
Local instabilities in internal waves
Apr 26, 2019 from 10:45 AM to 11:45 AM room M7

Read More…

Nikolay Gnedzilov

Nikolay Gnedzilov (Lorentz Instituut, Leiden University, The Netherlands)
Seminar
Apr 05, 2019 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM room M7

Read More…

Filippo Vicentini

Filippo Vicentini (Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques (MPQ), Univ. Paris Diderot)
Dissipative phase transitions in the Driven-Dissipative Bose-Hubbard model
Mar 29, 2019 from 10:45 AM to 11:45 AM room M7

Read More…

Geneviève Pourroy

Geneviève Pourroy (Déléguée scientifique à la Valorisation, CNRS - Institut de Physique)
Présentation du service valorisation du CNRS
Feb 28, 2019 from 10:45 AM to 11:45 AM room 117

Read More…

Matthieu Constant

Matthieu Constant (UCL, Belgium)
Simulations of immersed granular flows using an unresolved CFD-DEM model
Feb 15, 2019 from 10:45 AM to 11:45 AM room M7

Read More…

Joachim Peinke

Joachim Peinke (Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)
High precision results for turbulence
Nov 23, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Jukka Pekola

Jukka Pekola (Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland)
Measuring heat currents in superconducting circuits
Nov 21, 2018 from 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM Amphi Schrödinger

Read More…

Christophe Brouzet

Christophe Brouzet (IRPHE, Marseille)
Orientation dynamics and effective interfacial tension in dense colloidal nanorod dispersions
Nov 15, 2018 from 03:00 PM to 04:00 PM Amphi E

Read More…

Volodymyr Myr

Volodymyr Myr (EPFL)
Anomaly detection in the dynamics of web and social networks using associative memory
Nov 09, 2018 from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM room M7.101

Read More…

Nicolas Keriven

Nicolas Keriven (ENS Paris)
A Dual Certificates Analysis of Compressive Off-the-Grid Recovery
Oct 19, 2018 from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM room M7.101

Read More…

Clement Elvira

Clément Elvira (INRIA Rennes)
Greedy algorithms and continuous dictionaries : is exact recovery still possible?
Oct 12, 2018 from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM room M7.101

Read More…

Andrea Loukas

Andrea Loukas (EPFL)
Graph reduction by local variation
Oct 11, 2018 from 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM room M7.101

Read More…

Bastien Pasdeloup

Bastien Pasdeloup (EPFL)
A few applications of graph signal processing in machine learning and medicine
Oct 05, 2018 from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM room M7.101

Read More…

Paolo Frasca

Paolo Frasca (CNRS, Gipsa-lab, Grenoble)
The harmonic influence in social networks and its distributed computation by message passing
Jul 03, 2018 from 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM room M7.101

Read More…

Nicolas Roch

Nicolas Roch (Institut Néel, Grenoble)
Exploring the many-body regime of light-matter interaction
May 04, 2018 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM salle des Commissions

Read More…

Jean-Pierre Hansen

Jean-Pierre Hansen (Cambridge University, UK)
Underscreening and Casimir forces in confined ionic liquids
Apr 27, 2018 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi A

Read More…

Brian Arbic

Brian Arbic (Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Michigan, USA)
Global modeling of the oceanic internal gravity wave spectrum
Mar 30, 2018 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM salle des Commissions

Read More…

Ingrid Daubechies

Ingrid Daubechies (Duke University, Durham, USA)
Mathématiques, analyse d'images et histoire de l'art
Mar 16, 2018 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi A

Read More…

Julien Flamant

Julien Flamant (Laboratoire CRIStAL, Centre de Recherche en Informatique, Signal et Automatique de Lille, Centrale Lille)
A polarization framework for bivariate signal processing
Feb 23, 2018 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Benjamin Melinand

Benjamin Melinand (Indiana University , USA)
Meteo and landslide tsunamis : a mathematical approach
Dec 20, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Pascal Panizza

Pascal Panizza (Institut de Physique de Rennes)
Formation of labyrinthine drying patterns in 2D model porous media
Dec 08, 2017 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Bernard Castaing

Bernard Castaing (LEGI Grenoble)
E=mc2 and the negative pressure of Dark Energy
Dec 01, 2017 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi E

Read More…

Anton Zadorin

Anton Zadorin (ESPCI)
PEN DNA toolbox: a versatile tool for biomimetics in reaction-diffusion self-organization
Nov 24, 2017 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Mikko Alava

Mikko Alava (Aalto University, Finland)
Criticality of Dislocation Plasticity
Nov 22, 2017 from 10:45 AM to 11:45 AM petite salle de réunion du Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Haggai Landa

Haggai Landa (LPTMS)
Solitons and nonlinearity with trapped ions
Jun 21, 2017 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Nina Kirstein

Nina Kirstein (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, german Research Center for Environmental Health)
How does chromatin dictate pre-replication complex positioning and activation in humans?
May 19, 2017 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Read More…

Rafael Granero-Belinchon

Rafael Granero-Belinchon (Lyon 1)
On the dynamics of interfaces separating incompressible fluids
Apr 07, 2017 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi. E

Read More…

Landry Bretheau

Landry Bretheau (Massachussets Institute of Technology, MIT, USA)
Spectroscopy of Andreev States in Atomic Contacts & Graphene: The Fermionic Side of Josephson Effect
Mar 03, 2017 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi E

Read More…

Stephan Wessel

Stephan Wessel (RWTH-Aachen)
Excitations near Quantum Critical Dimerised Antiferromagnets
Dec 16, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi Schrödinger

Read More…

Elisabeth Lemaire

Elisabeth Lemaire (LPMC, Université de Nice)
La rhéologie des suspensions non-Browniennes : une histoire de contact
Dec 02, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi E

Read More…

Matthieu Labousse

Matthieu Labousse (Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, Université Paris Diderot)
De l'auto-organisation au contrôle ondulatoire : une expérimentation théorique
Nov 04, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi H

Read More…

Stefan Skupin

Stefan Skupin (Université de Bordeaux)
Computational Nonlinear Optics
Oct 28, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Philippe Naveau

Philippe Naveau (Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l'Environnement (LSCE), IPSL-CNRS)
Attribution of climate records in a multi-model max-stable framework
Sep 22, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM CBP room 1027

Read More…

David Ferreira

David Ferreira (Université de Reading, Grande Bretagne)
Linking Glacial-Interglacial cycles to multiple equilibria of climate
Jun 21, 2016 from 03:00 PM to 04:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Elsa Bayart

Elsa Bayart (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Lubricated friction: insight into weakening mechanisms
Apr 14, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Amphi C

Read More…

Matthieu Wyart

Matthieu Wyart (EPFL, Lausanne)
Levy flight in mayonnaise
Apr 01, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Ngoc Diep Lai

Ngoc Diep Lai (LPQM, ENS Cachan)
Étude et réalisation de structures photoniques à base de polymère: Application à l’optique quantique
Mar 18, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Nir Navon

Nir Navon (Cambridge University)
Un Gaz Quantique dans une Boîte de Lumière
Mar 11, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Patricia Ern & Véronique Roig

Patricia Ern & Véronique Roig (IMFT, Toulouse)
Mouvement et sillage d'une bulle en ascension libre dans une cellule confinée
Mar 04, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Taofiq Paraiso

Taofiq Paraiso (Max-Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany)
Nonlinear cavity optomechanics with photonic crystal resonators
Feb 12, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Andrea Alberti

Andrea Alberti (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Universität Bonn)
Quantum walks with neutral atoms: A look into the motion of a quantum particle
Feb 05, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Konstantinos Lagoudakis

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Stanford University)
Light-Matter Interactions in Semiconductors: Fundamental Physics and Applications
Jan 15, 2016 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Francesco Puosi

Francesco Puosi (LiPhy, Grenoble)
Flow of athermal disordered media: from microscopic simulations to coarse-grained models
Nov 12, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Giacomo Gradenigo

Giacomo Gradenigo (LiPhy, Grenoble)
Temperature and correlations in effective theories for driven dissipative systems
Nov 10, 2015 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Guillaume Laibe

Guillaume Laibe (University of St Andrews, UK)
Planet, or not planet…
Nov 06, 2015 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM salle des Thèses

Read More…

Lasse Laurson

Lasse Laurson (Aalto University, Finland)
Avalanches in crystal plasticity: from jamming to pinning
Nov 04, 2015 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM CBP, room 1027

Read More…

Baptiste Darbois Texier

Baptiste Darbois Texier (GRASP, Phys. Dpt. Université de Liège, Belgique)
Physics of a toy geyser
Oct 21, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Bruno Laburthe-Tolra

Bruno Laburthe-Tolra (Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers — Univ. Paris XIII, Villetaneuse)
Dipolar chromium atoms: Spin dynamics in optical lattices and thermodynamics
Jul 10, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Greg Ivey

Greg Ivey (The University of Western Australia, Perth)
Ocean-coral reef interactions: physics meets biology
Jul 03, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Jukka Pekola

Jukka Pekola (Low Temperature Laboratory, Aalto University, Helsinki, Finlande)
Thermodynamics with electrons in a circuit
May 27, 2015 from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Jorge R. Ramos

Jorge R. Ramos (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Espagne)
Development and applications of atomic force microscopy for the study of proteins and cancer cells
May 26, 2015 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Michele Castellana

Michele Castellana (Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics, Princeton University, USA)
Modeling the dynamics of enzyme-cluster self-assembly
Apr 29, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Thomas Barois

Thomas Barois (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Mécaniques des plantes : quelles informations tirer de l’étude des rubans élastiques
Apr 08, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Evan Variano

Evan Variano (University of California Berkeley, USA)
Turbulent transport of non-spherical suspended particles: particle shape and rotation
Apr 01, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 116

Read More…

Sophie Ramananarivo

Sophie Ramananarivo (Courant Institute, New York University)
Improving the performance of a flapping wing
Mar 19, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Leonardo Grigorio

Leonardo Grigorio (CEFET/RJ - UnED Nova Friburgo)
Effective action approach to evaluation of velocity gradient PDFs in a Lagrangian turbulence model
Feb 26, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Salle 115

Read More…

Anthony Stickland

Anthony Stickland (Dpt. Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, University of Melbourne)
Time and Rate-Dependent Yielding of Strongly-Flocculated Suspensions
Feb 20, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Javier Castro Jimenez

Javier Castro Jimenez (IDAEA-CSIC, Barcelona)
Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) in the atmospheric boundary layer: Where do they go?
Feb 13, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Roberto Camassa

Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina)
Settling in stratified fluids: a tortoise-and-hare experimental and mathematical tale
Feb 05, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM Centre Blaise Pascal

Read More…

Stanislao Gualdi

Stanislao Gualdi (Laboratoire MAS, Ecole Centrale Paris)
Tipping points in macroeconomic agent-based models
Jan 23, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 115

Read More…

Harmen de Jongh & Saskia de Jong

Harmen de Jongh / Saskia de Jong (Top Institute Food & Nutrition (TIFN), Netherlands)
Protein-specific behaviour in food products; aggregation, network assembly and responses to mechanical deformation / Dynamic energy dissipation in protein-networks determines the texture of food gels
Jan 21, 2015 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 207

Read More…

Michele Castellana

Michele Castellana (Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics, Princeton University, USA)
Enzyme clustering can induce metabolic channeling
Dec 19, 2014 from 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM room 115

Read More…

Document Actions