Aller au contenu. | Aller à la navigation

Outils personnels

Navigation

UMR 5672

logo de l'ENS de Lyon
logo du CNRS
Vous êtes ici : Accueil / Séminaires / Experimental physics and modelling / Archives - Experimental Physics and Modelling

Archives - Experimental Physics and Modelling

Past "Experimental Physics and Modelling" seminars

Julie Goyon

Julie Goyon (Navier, Univ Gustave Eiffel, ENPC, CNRS)
Contact and macroscopic ageing in colloidal suspensions
06/12/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Osvanny Ramos

Osvanny Ramos (ILM / Univ. Lyon 1)
CrackingQuakes project: towards understanding scale-invariance dynamics
22/11/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Thomas Salez

Thomas Salez (CNRS / LOMA / Univ. Bordeaux)
Lift at low Reynolds
04/10/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Jean-Charles Majesté

Jean-Charles Majesté (IMP - Univ. Jean Monnet, St-Etienne)
Rhéologie de systèmes polymères avec interactions dynamiques
27/09/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Eric Hester

Eric Hester (University of California Los Angeles)
How iceberg geometry affects melting: A multiphase fluids case study
19/09/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Alan C. Newell

Alan C. Newell (University of Arizona)
The universal behavior of modulated stripe patterns
13/09/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Brice Saint-Michel

Brice Saint-Michel (Laboratoire Navier)
Using Bubble Dynamics to Locally Probe and Restructure Soft Materials
19/07/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Olivier Diat

Olivier Diat (Institut de Chimie Séparative, Marcoule)
When nano-ions meet polar and electrically neutral matter
28/06/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Martin Lenz

Martin Lenz (LPTMS, Univ. Paris-Saclay)
Slimming down through frustration
21/06/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 R117

Lire la suite…

Nicolas Grisouard

Nicolas Grisouard (University of Toronto)
Causes and diagnostics of internal tide non-stationarity
07/06/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Michael Haist

Michael Haist (Leibniz Universität, Hannover)
Building more with less – Scientific Challenges and Technical Pathways for Sustainable Concrete Construction
31/05/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Nadine Nassif

Nadine Nassif (LCMCP, Paris)
Building competitive (bio)materials by collagen self-assembly
24/05/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Pascal Hébraud

Pascal Hébraud (IPCMS, Strasbourg)
Flow anisotropy and flow reversibility of concentrated colloidal suspensions
17/05/2022 de 11:00 à 12:05 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Palak

Palak (Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, India)
Pattern selection in radial displacements of a confined aging viscoelastic fluid
03/05/2022 de 11:30 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Chandeshwar Misra

Chandeshwar Misra (Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, India)
Dichotomous behavior of stress and dielectric relaxations in dense suspensions of swollen thermoreversible hydrogel microparticles
03/05/2022 de 11:00 à 11:30 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Javier Ruiz-Rus

Javier Ruiz-Rus (IMFT, Toulouse)
Bubble coalescence in confined inertial swarms
12/04/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Niki Baccile

Niki Baccile (LCMCP, Paris)
Microbial Biosurfactants: the next generation of biobased functional amphiphiles
05/04/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00

Lire la suite…

Salima Rafai

Salima Rafai (LiPhy, Grenoble)
Flowing Active Suspensions: plankton as a model active particle
29/03/2022 de 14:00 à 15:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Rudy Valette

Rudy Valette (CEMEF, Sophia Antipolis, MINES ParisTech)
A few examples of viscoplastic flow instabilities: experiments, theory and numerical simulations
22/03/2022 de 14:00 à 15:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Gareth H. McKinley

Gareth H. McKinley (MIT, Cambridge)
Novel Passive and Active Approaches to Fluid Friction Reduction using Polymers & Plastrons
17/03/2022 de 14:00 à 15:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Gabriel Meletti

Gabriel Meletti (ENS Lyon)
Amplitude Modulations on Strato-Rotational Instabilities (SRI) with applications to star formation in accretion disks
15/03/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Samuel Boury

Samuel Boury (NYU Courant, Etats-Unis)
A mushy source for the geysers of Enceladus
11/01/2022 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Efe IIker

Efe Ilker (Max Planck Institute, Dresden DE)
Counterdiabatic control of biological populations
07/12/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Louison Thorens

Louison Thorens (ENS Lyon)
Unstable Drainage of Frictional Fluids and Magnetic Control of the Mechanical Behavior of Confined Granular Media
30/11/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Nicolas Cuny

Nicolas Cuny (LiPhy, Grenoble)
Deriving a constitutive model for soft dense suspensions : from microstructure to macrorheology
23/11/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Stefano Aime

Stefano Aime (ESPCI, Paris)
Moving needles in moving haystacks: a quest for the microscopic origin of yielding
16/11/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Tom de Geus

Tom de Geus (EPFL, CH)
Critical flow properties of a frictional interface
09/11/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Antoine Naert

Antoine Naert (ENS de Lyon)
Experimental study of the energy flux between two NESS thermostats
26/10/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Doron Grossman

Doron Grossman (Collège de France)
Instabilities and geometry of growing tissues
19/10/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Philippe Bourrianne

Philippe Bourrianne (Princeton Univ.)
Diving into shear-thickening
05/10/2021 de 15:00 à 16:00 Online

Lire la suite…

Séverine Atis

Séverine Atis (Univ. of Chicago)
From topological surface states to metabolically driven flows in stratified fluids
28/09/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Caroline Crauste

Caroline Crauste (LPENSL)
Simultaneous memory effects in the stress and in the dielectric susceptibility of a stretched polymer glass
21/09/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Baptiste Néel

Baptiste Néel (Princeton Univ.)
Spray Production by Collective Bubble Bursting
14/09/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Sylvain Deville

Sylvain Deville (ILM, Univ. de Lyon)
Objects interacting with solidification fronts: from materials science to geophysics and biology
07/09/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 salle André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Simon Thalabard

Simon Thalabard
From random trajectories to random fields: Is fluid dynamics intrinsically random?
20/07/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 to be defined (online/on site)

Lire la suite…

Chris MacMinn

Chris MacMinn (Oxford Univ., UK)
Fluid-fluid phase separation in a soft porous medium
06/07/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 online

Lire la suite…

Eric Woillez

Eric Woillez (Néel Institute, France)
Second sound tweezers listening to quantum turbulence
22/06/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 online

Lire la suite…

Ron Shnapp

Ron Shnapp (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Lagrangian Intermittency in Realistic Turbulent Canopy Flows
15/06/2021 de 11:00 à 12:00 online

Lire la suite…

Sophie Marbach

Sophie Marbach (New York Univ., USA)
The Nanoscale Caterpillar : or how to achieve precise motion with random sticky feet
08/06/2021 de 14:00 à 15:00 online

Lire la suite…

Youpeng Zhong

Youpeng Zhong (SUSTech, Shenzen, China)
Deterministic multi-qubit entanglement in a quantum network
01/06/2021 de 10:00 à 11:00 online

Lire la suite…

Niels Holten-Andersen

Niels Holten-Andersen (MIT, USA)
Learning new tricks from an old teacher: Materials engineering inspired by mussel fiber design principles
27/04/2021 de 15:00 à 16:00 online

Lire la suite…

Suzie Protière

Suzie Protière (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, Sorbonne Université)
Postponed - Day to be defined
08/12/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Pol Grasland-Mongrain

Pol Grasland-Mongrain (LPENSL)
La microélastographie, ou comment mesurer l'élasticité d'objets micrométriques avec des ondes mécaniques
01/12/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Matan Ben Zion

Matan Yah Ben Zion (Gulliver, ESPCI)
Cooperation and Phase Separation in a Swarm of Light-Driven Fuel-Free Microswimmers
24/11/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Online

Lire la suite…

Marceau Hénot

Marceau Hénot (LPENSL)
Slip of polymeric liquids
03/11/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Web seminar

Lire la suite…

Martin Brandenbourger

Martin Brandenbourger (University of Amsterdam)
Transport induced by geometrical asymmetries and activity in bio-inspired systems
13/10/2020 de 14:00 à 15:00 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Joël Marthelot

Joël Marthelot (IUSTI, Aix-Marseille Université)
Morphing soft structures with instabilities
06/10/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Nicolas Levernier

Nicolas Levernier (IUSTI, Aix-Marseille Université)
First-passage time of non markovian random walks
29/09/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Salle des Thèses

Lire la suite…

FREE SLOT


Free slot
05/05/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Samuel Boury

Samuel Boury (LPENSL)
TBA
07/04/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Matan Ben Zion - ANNULE

Matan Yah Ben Zion (Gulliver, ESPCI)
Cooperation and Phase Separation in a Swarm of Light-Driven Fuel-Free Microswimmers
24/03/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Olivier Diat - ANNULE

Olivier Diat (Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule, CEA/ CNRS)
TBA
17/03/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Tommaso Macrì

Tommaso Macrì (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - Natal, Brazil)
CLUSTERS AND PATTERNS IN COLD MIXTURES AND DIPOLES
25/02/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Davy Dalmas

Davy Dalmas (LTDS, Centrale)
Sliding contact damage in thin films with low adhesion
11/02/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Benjamin Thiria

Benjamin Thiria (PMMH, ESPCI)
Undulatory swimming in nature and in the laboratory
28/01/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Bruno Tremblay

Bruno Tremblay (McGill University)
Simulating the angle of fracture in sea ice using different sea ice model physics
21/01/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Fabien Montel

Fabien Montel (LPENSL)
A journey through biological and artificial nanopores : a physicist approach of the nuclear pore complex
14/01/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Charlie Duclut

Charlie Duclut (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
Collective dynamics of chemotactic cells
07/01/2020 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Journées SPEC/IPhT
Pas de séminaire
17/12/2019 00:00

Lire la suite…

Alexandre Ponomarenko

Alexandre Ponomarenko (LPENSL)
Trees, drought and wind
03/12/2019 de 14:00 à 15:00 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Raphaël Jeanneret

Raphaël Jeanneret (IMEDEA, Spain)
Micro-swimmers in confinement: hydrodynamics and spatially-dependent enhanced colloidal diffusion
05/11/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Wilbert Smit

Wilbert Smit (ESPCI)
Liquid Ice & Solid Water
15/10/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Shreyas Gokhale

Shreyas Gokhale (MIT)
Dynamic clustering of passive colloids in an active bacterial bath
08/10/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Meeting room M7

Lire la suite…

Philippe Bourrianne

Philippe Bourrianne (MIT, USA)
Colloids and liquids from suspensions to superhydrophobicity
24/09/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Meeting room M7

Lire la suite…

Arthur Marguerite

Arthur Marguerite (Weizmann Institute, IL)
Imaging work and dissipation in the quantum Hall state in graphene
17/09/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Giuseppe Zappa

Giuseppe Zappa (Univ. of Reading, UK)
The hydro-climate response to climate change in Mediterranean climates: a three timescales problem
03/09/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Room André Collet (M6)

Lire la suite…

Kannabiran Seshasayanan

Kannabiran Seshasayanan (SPEC, CEA Saclay)
Surface gravity waves propagating in a rotating frame: the Ekman-Stokes instability
25/06/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Arnaud Saint-Jalmes

Arnaud Saint-Jalmes (Institut de Physique de Rennes)
Dynamique de tensioactifs aux interfaces et effet Marangoni ou comment s’étale du savon sur l’eau ?
18/06/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 Amphi Schrödinger

Lire la suite…

Patrick Kéckicheff

Patrick Kéckicheff (Institut Charles Sadron, Strasbourg & SOLEIL synchrotron radiation facility, Saint-Aubin)
The Long-range Attraction Between Hydrophobic Macroscopic Surfaces
11/06/2019 de 14:00 à 15:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Clément Toupoint

Clément Toupoint (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Path and wake of cylinders falling in a liquid at rest or in a bubble swarm towards the hydrodynamical modeling of ebullated bed reactors
28/05/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Benjamin Favier

Benjamin Favier (IRPHE, Université Aix-Marseille)
Condensation sous-critique en turbulence anisotrope
14/05/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Marguerite Bienia

Marguerite Bienia (Centre Européen de la Céramique ENSIL-ENSCI/IRCER, Limoges)
Inkjet printing of ceramic materials
30/04/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Marie-Julie Dalbe

Marie-Julie Dalbe (IRPHE, Université Aix-Marseille)
Ecoulements biphasiques dans des milieux poreux tridimensionnels : de la digitation à la déformation
16/04/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

David Cébron

David Cébron (ISTerre, Grenoble)
Beyond the convection dynamo paradigm
19/03/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Thomas Le Reun

Thomas Le Reun (IRPHE, Université Aix-Marseille)
Transition from inertial wave turbulence to geostrophic turbulence in rotating fluids - an experimental study
12/03/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Yohei Onuki

Yohei Onuki (Kyushu University, Japon)
Instabilities of finite-amplitude internal wave beams
05/03/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 meeting room M7

Lire la suite…

Guillaume Michel

Guillaume Michel (LPS, ENS Paris)
Streaming acoustique en milieu stratifié
26/02/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Laurent Courbin

Laurent Courbin (Institut de Physique de Rennes)
Creation and rupture of thin liquid films: the generation of floating and interfacial bubbles
12/02/2019 de 14:00 à 15:00 room 115

Lire la suite…

Bernard Querleux

Bernard Querleux (L’Oréal Recherche & Innovation – Direction de la Recherche avancée)
En quoi les mélanges naturels d’intérêt cosmétique peuvent bénéficier d’une approche système complexe
05/02/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Romain Lhermerout

Romain Lhermerout (Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford)
Interactions across nanoconfined ionic liquids
29/01/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Takahiro Nemoto

Takahiro Nemoto (LPS, ENS Paris)
Cloning algorithm to measure large deviation functions of dynamical quantities: principles & applications
15/01/2019 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Jean-Baptiste Salmon

Jean-Baptiste Salmon (LOF, UMR 5258 CNRS/Solvay/Université de Bordeaux)
Drying of colloidal dispersions in confined drops
11/12/2018 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Renaud Gueroult

Renaud Gueroult (Laboratoire Plasma et Conversion d'Energie (LAPLACE), Univ. Toulouse)
Rotating plasma for separation - Shocks and magnetosonic soliton dynamics
04/12/2018 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 116

Lire la suite…

Antoine Bérut

Antoine Bérut (Institut Lumière Matière, Université Lyon 1)
Why avalanches of tiny grains can help us to understand how plants sense gravity
13/11/2018 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Mehdi Bouzid

Mehdi Bouzid (LPTMS Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modèles Statistiques, Paris Sud)
Mechanical properties of poorly connected soft solids
06/11/2018 de 10:45 à 11:45 room 115

Lire la suite…

Juliette Pierre

Juliette Pierre (Institut Jean Le Rond D’Alembert, Paris)
Des mousses et du son : du liquide au solide, de l’audible à l’ultrasonore
23/10/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 115

Lire la suite…

Cesare Nardini

Cesare Nardini (CEA Saclay)
Cluster phases and bubbly phase separation in active fluids
16/10/2018 de 14:00 à 15:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Olivier Vincent

Olivier Vincent (Institut Lumière Matière, Université Lyon 1)
Nanoscale effects in porous media dynamics : capillary nanoflows, capillary condensation, imbibition and cavitation
02/10/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 115

Lire la suite…

Tomer Goldfriend

Tomer Goldfriend (LPS, ENS Paris)
Quasi-integrable systems: dynamics and fluctuations
03/07/2018 de 11:00 à 12:00 room 115

Lire la suite…

Maxime Harazi

Maxime Harazi (LiPhy, Université de Grenoble)
Retournement temporel des ondes ultrasonores dans les milieux granulaires
12/06/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Roberto Cerbino

Roberto Cerbino (Université de Milan)
Equilibrium and non-equilibrium fluctuations in soft matter
05/06/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi Schrödinger

Lire la suite…

Timothée Jamin

Timothée Jamin (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Fragmentation d'une goutte sessile accélérée
29/05/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Martina Hentschel

Martina Hentschel (Technische Universitat Ilmenau, Germany)
From billiards for light to light in mesoscopic systems
22/05/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle des thèses

Lire la suite…

Elise Lorenceau

Elise Lorenceau (LiPhy, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)
Ecoulement de fluide à seuil à proximité d’une surface : glissement et déposition
15/05/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Rodrigo Caballero

Rodrigo Caballero (Department of Meteorology, Stockholm University)
Atmospheric superrotation in warm Earth-like climates
17/04/2018 de 11:00 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Nathan Hara

Nathan Hara (Observatoire de Genève / Observatoire de Paris)
Detecting Exoplanets with Sparse Recovery Techniques
03/04/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle Conférence (1 place de l'Ecole)

Lire la suite…

Gabriele De Chiara

Gabriele De Chiara (Queen’s University, Belfast - UK)
Work in Quantum Thermodynamics
27/03/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle Conférence (1 place de l'Ecole)

Lire la suite…

Tanay Roy

Tanay Roy (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)
Multi-mode Superconducting Circuits for Building Programmable Multi-qubit Quantum Processors
13/03/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle Conférence (1 place de l'Ecole)

Lire la suite…

Michio Tateno

Michio Tateno (Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Japan)
Numerical prediction of colloidal phase separation based on its scale-invariant nature
06/03/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle Conférence (1 place de l'Ecole)

Lire la suite…

Cécile Clavaud

Cécile Clavaud (IUSTI, Marseille)
A first experimental step to understand the physics of shear-thickening suspensions
27/02/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle Conférence (1 place de l'Ecole)

Lire la suite…

Joran Rolland

Joran Rolland (Institut PPRIME, Poitiers)
Multistabilité en turbulence de paroi transitionnelle stable
16/01/2018 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle des Conseils

Lire la suite…

Géraldine Haack

Géraldine Haack (Université de Genève)
Entanglement generation from purely thermal resources
12/12/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 salle des Conseils

Lire la suite…

Pierre Ronceray

Pierre Ronceray (Princeton Univ., USA)
The emergence of contractility in biological fiber networks
14/11/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Thibault Jougla

Thibault Jougla (LEGI Grenoble & St Andrews University)
On the interaction between jets/fronts and vortices
07/11/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Scott Waitukaitis

Scott Waitukaitis (NWO Instituut AMOLF & Leiden University, The Netherlands)
Using a phase transition and the Leidenfrost effect to harness mechanical energy from vaporizable soft solids
31/10/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Jean-François Rupprecht

Jean-François Rupprecht (Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore)
Grab-and-pull: from motors pinching to organ shaping
17/10/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Antonin Coutant

Antonin Coutant (Quantum Gravity Group, University of Nottingham, UK)
A black hole in your bathtub
19/09/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Guillaume Dumazer

Guillaume Dumazer (PGP Oslo, Norway)
'Bulldozage' capillaire et auto-organisation de matériel granulaire
12/09/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Pierre Jop

Pierre Jop (Laboratoire SVI, CNRS/Saint-Gobain)
Rencontre d'un écoulement granulaire avec un liquide : érosion et accrétion
20/06/2017 de 10:45 à 11:45 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Sigolène Lecuyer

Sigolène Lecuyer (LiPHY, Grenoble)
Deciphering the role of mechanical cues during bacterial adhesion and biofilm formation
06/06/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Stéphanie Deboeuf

Stéphanie Deboeuf (Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert, Paris)
Granular flows over a slope: experiments and models
30/05/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Didier Long

Didier Long (LPMA, Unité Mixte CNRS / Solvay)
Cellulose acetate/plasticizer systems: Structure, morphology and dynamics
23/05/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Alexis Duchesne

Alexis Duchesne (Technical University of Denmark)
Walks of bubbles on a hot wire in a liquid bath
16/05/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Samuel Albert

Samuel Albert (laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon & SPEC, Saclay)
Un point critique thermodynamique dans les verres dévoilé par les réponses d'ordre élevé
09/05/2017 de 10:45 à 11:45 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Louis-Alexandre Couston

Louis-Alexandre Couston (IRPHE, Marseille)
Internal waves: importance of resonant topographic scattering in Earth’s Oceans and rotation in Planetary Interiors
02/05/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Andrea Cimatoribus

Andrea Cimatoribus (EPFL ENAC IIE ECOL)
Testing turbulence theories in the field: insights from state-of-the-art ocean observations
04/04/2017 de 10:45 à 11:45 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Antoine Fruleux

Antoine Fruleux (Laboratoire Reproduction et Développement des Plantes, ENS de Lyon)
Cells in interaction with their environment: The spotlight of momentum fluxes on collective and individual cell motion
14/02/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Mikhail Tamm

Mikhail Tamm (Moscow State University, Russia)
Chromatin dynamics from the polymer physics perspective
07/02/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Sarah De Nigris

Sarah De Nigris (IXXI, Inria, ENS de Lyon)
Graph spectral characterisation of the XY model on complex networks
31/01/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Ludivine Oruba

Ludivine Oruba (DAMTP, Cambridge)
Eye formation in rotating convection
03/01/2017 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Benjamin Besga

Benjamin Besga (Institut Néel, Grenoble)
Hybrid Nano-Opto-Mechanics
29/11/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Juha Koivisto

Juha Koivisto (Aalto University, Finlande)
Flow and Clogging of Submerged Hoppers
22/11/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Simon Thalabard

Simon Thalabard (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
Bypassing fluctuation-dissipation theorems to compute non-equilibrium responses
08/11/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Adeline Pons (Physics of Fluids Group, University of Twente, Netherlands)
The dramatic impact of the suspending fluid chemistry on cornstarch suspension rheology
11/10/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Nili Harnik (Department of Geosciences, Tel Aviv University)
The Circumglobal North American wave pattern and its relation to North American cold events
27/09/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Mehdi Bouzid

Mehdi Bouzid (Georgetown University, Washington, USA)
Elastically driven, intermittent microscopic dynamics in aging soft solids
12/07/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Semih Turkaya

Semih Turkaya (Institut de Physique du Globe de Strasbourg)
Aerofractures in a Hele-Shaw cell: Explaining poromechanics with acoustic signals and signal localization
05/07/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Pol Grasland-Mongrain

Pol Grasland-Mongrain (Centre de Recherche du Centre Hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal)
New multiphysics techniques for biomedical imaging
28/06/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Mahendra Verma

Mahendra Verma (IIT Kanpur, India)
Thermodynamics vs. Dynamics: Perspectives from phase transitions and fluid turbulence
21/06/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Bloen Metzger

Bloen Metzger (IUSTI, Université Aix-Marseille)
Shear induced diffusion and mixing in sheared particulate suspensions
14/06/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Fabrizio Croccolo

Fabrizio Croccolo (Laboratoire des Fluides Complexes et leurs Réservoirs, Université de Pau)
Confinement effect on the dynamics of concentration non-equilibrium fluctuations
17/05/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Daniel Bourgault

Daniel Bourgault (Institut des sciences de la mer, Université du Québec)
Génération, propagation et dissipation d'ondes internes dans l'océan côtier
26/04/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Christophe Raufaste

Christophe Raufaste (LPMC, Université de Nice)
Ressauts hydrauliques dans les microcanaux d'une mousse liquide
19/04/2016 14:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Philippe Barois

Philippe Barois (CRPP, Université de Bordeaux)
Magnétisme optique artificiel aux fréquences optiques dans un métamatériau auto-assemblé
05/04/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Aurélien Gay

Aurélien Gay (Laboratoire Géosciences, Université de Montpellier)
La fracturation précoce dans les bassins sédimentaires
22/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Alexandre Poyé

Alexandre Poyé (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Giant ElectroMagnetic Pulse generation in short pulse laser experiments
15/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Frédéric Pignon

Frédéric Pignon (Laboratoire Rhéologie et Procédés, UJF, Grenoble)
Dynamical transition from fluid to gel of colloids under simultaneous shear flow, pressure and ultrasound during cross-flow ultrafiltration
08/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Kei Kurita & Akio Nakahara

Kei Kurita (ERI, Univ. Tokyo) & Akio Nakahara (Nihon University)
Two seminars on crack patterns
01/03/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Romain Couillet

Romain Couillet (CentraleSupelec, Gif sur Yvette)
Random Matrices in Machine Learning
23/02/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Basile Pottier

Basile Pottier (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Surface fluctuations to measure the properties of complex systems in the absence of solicitation
16/02/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Luca Moriconi

Luca Moriconi (Instituto de Fisica, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
Vortex Identification Issues in Turbulent Boundary Layer Modeling
02/02/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Paulo A. Maia Neto

Paulo A. Maia Neto (Instituto de Fisica, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
Towards Casimir force measurements with optical tweezers
26/01/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Lucie Ducloue

Lucie Ducloue (Manchester Centre for Nonlinear Dynamics - MCND, UK)
Écoulement diphasique dans un canal déformable
12/01/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Sofia Magkiriadou

Sofia Magkiriadou (James Frank Institute, Univ. Chicago, USA)
Colloidal photonic glasses and the case of red
05/01/2016 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Thibaud Chevalier

Thibaud Chevalier (CSM group, Aalto University, Finland)
Complex fluid flow in porous media
15/12/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Juho Lintuvuori

Juho Lintuvuori (LPS, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay)
Liquid crystal composite materials: particles, interfaces and emulsions
17/11/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Vitaliy Sechenyh

Vitaliy Sechenyh (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Fluid motion: influence of vibrations on mixing of liquids and impact of a drop onto a solid surface
03/11/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Morgane Houssais

Morgane Houssais (Levich Institute, City College of New York, USA)
Experimental observation of the rheology of sediment transported by a laminar flow
20/10/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Doru Constantin

Doru Constantin (Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Orsay)
The membrane-mediated interaction between nano-objects
06/10/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Michael Benzaquen

Michael Benzaquen (Laboratoire Gulliver, ESPCI, Paris)
Self-similar relaxation of thin liquid films: a sensitive probe
29/09/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Elsa Bayart

Elsa Bayart (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Friction is fracture: frustated cracks and slippery interfaces
22/09/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Thiep Do Anh

Thiep Do Anh (Laboratoire Génie Civil et Bâtiment, ENTPE, Vaulx-en-Velin)
Instabilités et liquéfaction en consolidation isotrope des milieux granulaires modèles
15/09/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 room 116

Lire la suite…

Vivien Zapf

Vivien Zapf (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA)
Magnetoelectric coupling in solids
30/06/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Eletta Negretti

Eletta Negretti (LEGI, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)
Gravity currents over concave slopes
09/06/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Erwan Faou

Erwan Faou (LPMA, ENS Rennes)
Landau damping dans les espaces de Sobolev pour le modèle de Vlasov-HMF: Analyse mathématique et numérique
19/05/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Alban Sauret

Alban Sauret (Laboratoire SVI, CNRS / St Gobain, Aubervilliers)
Shaping interfaces using mechanical forcing
12/05/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Aude Caussarieu

Aude Caussarieu (Institut Lumière Matière, Université Lyon 1)
Les incertitudes de mesure dans les TPs de physique en Licence
28/04/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Sébastien Kosgodagan Acharige

Sébastien Kosgodagan Acharige (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Vibration de films de savon
24/03/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Amphi D

Lire la suite…

Antonin Eddi

Antonin Eddi (Laboratoire PMMH, ESPCI)
Coalescence of drops on a substrate
03/03/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Yvan Dossmann

Yvan Dossmann (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Mixing in continuously stratified flow over a topographic ridge
24/02/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Jordi Ignes-Mullol

Jordi Ignes-Mullol (Departament de Química Física and Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology,Universitat de Barcelona)
Reconfigurable swarms of nematic colloids controlled by photoactivated surface patterns
10/02/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Salle des Commissions

Lire la suite…

Pierre Borgnat & Patrick Flandrin (organisateurs)

Pierre Borgnat & Patrick Flandrin (organisateurs) (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon)
Journée "Avancées récentes autour des neurosciences computationnelles"
27/01/2015 de 10:00 à 17:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Sergio Chibbaro

Sergio Chibbaro (Institut Jean Le Rond d’Alembert, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6)
Lagrangian Rayleigh-Bénard convection: a theoretical study
20/01/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Nicolas Bruot

Nicolas Bruot (Institut Lumière Matière, Université Lyon 1)
Hydrodynamic synchronization of colloidal oscillators used as models of cilia and flagella
13/01/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Romain Lagrange

Romain Lagrange (Department of Mathematics, MIT, USA)
Dynamique d'un fluide dans un cylindre en précession
06/01/2015 de 10:45 à 12:00 Centre Blaise Pascal

Lire la suite…

Caroline Hanotin (LEMTA, Université de Lorraine)
Rhéophysique des suspensions granulaires vibrées
21/10/2014 de 10:45 à 12:00 CBP

Lire la suite…

Hajime Tanaka (Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo)
Roles of local structural ordering in anomalies and crystallization of water
14/10/2014 de 10:45 à 12:00 CBP

Lire la suite…

Actions sur le document